Silver Travel Advisor - travel reviews, hotel reviews and trip advice

Become a Member Member Sign In

Privacy Policy

SilverTravelAdvisor understands the value of your personal information and we respect your right to privacy. We understand the trust you placed upon us by providing information online. We will endeavour to ensure that this information is held in the strictest confidence and never passed to third parties.

Information we collect from you
We collect and store the following kinds of personal information you enter on our website:
  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation.
  • Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us.
  • Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.
  • Any other information that you choose to send to us.
Cookies
Cookies are files used by our website to collect information about your online activity. They can recognise your computer when you log on and can allow our website to store and remember your username and passwords. For websites you use regularly, this can save you time.

Your internet browser – the software you use to browse the web, for example Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome or Safari – will have built-in tools to help protect your personal information. Some tools help you to control the amount of personal information you put online; others allow you to wipe the details of sites you have visited, or searches you have made, from your computer.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Using your personal information
Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing in accordance with our Entry in the Register of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may use your personal information to:
  • administer the website.
  • improve your browsing experience by personalising the website.
  • enable your use of the services available on the website.
  • send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website.
  • send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you.
  • send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications.
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested.
  • send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.
Disclosures
We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:
  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk.
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.
  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International data transfers
Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries including the United States, Japan and other which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

Security of your personal information
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password except when you log in to the website.

Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Your rights
You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email to [email] at any time.  In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

Third party websites
The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to service@silvertraveladvisor.com.



The 50+ Travel Show - Vote For Us



Newsletter Sign-up

It's free to subscribe

Read our latest edition

Find Silver Travel Advisor on Facebook Facebook - This link will open a new window follow us on Twitter Twitter - This link will open a new window follow us on Pinterest Pinterest - This link will open a new window and watch us on YouTube - This link will open a new window

Links  |  Travel Reviews  |  Hotel Reviews  |  Cruise Reviews |  Travel Tour Reviews  |  Airline Reviews  |  Restaurant Reviews  |  Attraction Reviews
Destination Reviews  |  Specialist Holiday Reviews  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use  |  Site Map  |  Advertising  |  FAQ  |  How to increase page size
Silver Travel Advisor is a UK registered limited company. Registration no. 7408308. VAT no. 100952746
Age-UK © 2014 SilverTravelAdvisor.com. All rights reserved. SysAIO
 
\
\